Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150F N8919S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279332

Date:Sunday 29 May 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:N8919S Inc
Registration: N8919S
MSN: 15062219
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4027 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport (CRG/KCRG), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 29, 2022, about 1015 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 150F airplane, N8919S, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Jacksonville Executive Airport (CRG), Jacksonville, Florida. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot reported that, during a personal flight while in the traffic pattern, he applied power after the first landing to perform a touch-and-go landing. During the takeoff roll, the pilot moved the flaps from a landing to takeoff setting, at which time the airplane began pulling hard to the left. The pilot attempted to correct this movement with full right rudder and right brake, but the airplane continued off the runway and into grass. The pilot reduced power to idle during the runway excursion but was unable to control the direction of the airplane, and it nosed over. The wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

The left nose landing gear (NLG) steering connecting rod had fractured at its connection point.The right steering connecting rod remained connected. Laboratory examination of the fracture surfaces of the rod end fitting revealed slant fractures consistent with overstress. The plastic deformation along with the slant fracture features were consistent with bending overstress.

The NLG connecting rod had likely fractured and become disconnected during the runway excursion or noseover; the laboratory examination found that the fracture was due to a onetime instance of overload and was not the result of cumulative applications of force. Furthermore, the airplane veered to the left, which was consistent with the left-turning tendencies that would be experienced upon power application during a touch-and-go. It is possible that during the touch-and-go landing attempt, the pilot was distracted with changing the flap setting. Ultimately, he did not maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in its departure from the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing after applying power for takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB