Accident Piaggio P.166M MM61880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27934

Date:Friday 30 March 1973
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P66P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.166M
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) S.C.I.V.
Registration: MM61880
MSN: 388/037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 2 km from Grottaglie (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie (TA) (09:50)
Destination airport:Grottaglie (TA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Masseria Mutata on training flight. Instructor Magg Lorenzo Fornasiero (38) and student S.Ten Emanuele Ingrassotta (25) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/1973.htm
La Stampa 31 March 1973, p18