Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279343

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-151, US Navy
Registration: 150458
MSN: 244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, San Deigo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150488/'NL', VF-151 US Navy: Written off (destroyed) when crashed April 7 1964 on approach to NAS Miramar, San Deigo, California. Ran out of fuel due to fuel transfer on practice instrument approach.

Both crew killed: Lt (JG) Barry J. Packel (Pilot, aged 27) ejected at low level, but parachute did not have time to deploy. Ensign William S. Campbell (RIO aged 23) did not eject or leave the aircraft and was killed on impact with the ground

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Miramar