Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N39880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279359

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39880
MSN: 73-30551
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2543 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce Campbell Field Airport (MBO/KMBO), Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 16, 2022, about 0915 central daylight time, a Bellanca 17-30A, N39880, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Bruce Campbell Field Airport (MBO), Madison, Mississippi. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot noticed smoke in the cockpit while on departure. He returned to land and when the smoke worsened during taxi, he stopped the airplane and shut down the engine. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane and observed a fire in the engine compartment. They were not able to put out the fire with a fire extinguisher. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.

Postaccident examination revealed the right-side exhaust system was fractured between the muffler and tailpipe. The investigation determined that a crack in the weld joining the aft ball tube to the aft muffler flange had previously failed, and a weld repair had been performed. Metallurgical examination determined that the repair weld had failed, allowing hot exhaust gases to escape onto the surrounding engine compartment components.

Maintenance records show the Airworthiness Directive (AD) calling for the repair weld to be inspected was complied with during the last annual inspection, just under a month and about 10 flight hours before the accident. The mechanic that completed the inspection was not aware of the AD requirement to spray the outside of the muffler with a penetrating oil to check for cracks, which most likely would have identified the muffler weld issue prior to the failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of a muffler weld due to inadequate maintenance, which resulted in a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA256

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105284

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB