Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2512N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279366

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2512N
MSN: 38-79A0856
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airpark(GAI/KGAI), MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane in gusting wind conditions. He reported that during the landing flare he encountered wind shear that pushed the airplane down and to the right. The airplane landed hard on the grass adjacent to the right of the runway. At 1156, the recorded weather at GAI included wind from 300° magnetic at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots, and the pilot landed on runway 32. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the main landing gear and engine cowling. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing flare in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA286
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2512N

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2512N/history/20220619/1528Z/KGAI/KGAI

Location

Media: