Accident Cessna 172M N20312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279370

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cardinal Wings Aviation LLC
Registration: N20312
MSN: 17261182
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings from the right seat. During landing, there was a right cross wind that he did not correct for, and the airplane veered left off the runway and into a sign. During the impact, the left main landing gear fractured and rotated backwards, and the left horizontal stabilizer forward spar was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in cross wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA111

Location