Accident Denney Kitfox Speedster N139KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279373

Date:Friday 21 January 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox Speedster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N139KF
MSN: KCS139
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton-Sanderson Field, WA (SHN/KSHN)
Destination airport:Shelton, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing his amateur built tailwheel equipped airplane, he experienced a ground loop to the left. Subsequently the right main wheel fell inside of a runway edge lights electrical hole.Which was left open by Mistake. The pilot stated the impact with the hole removed the right wheel causing structural damage to the right-side of the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA082

Location

Images:

At KSHN Airport on the very day