Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N215LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279394

Date:Sunday 12 December 2021
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Infinity Flight Group
Registration: N215LP
MSN: 172S9215
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:9769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN)
Destination airport:Hazleton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed with a tailwind and had a higher-than-normal approach speed. The airplane landed long, bounced, and went off the runway. The airplane struck a taxiway light resulting in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed on approach in tailwind conditions, which resulted in an extended touchdown, bounced landing, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA087

Location