Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-135 Pacer N3372A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279396

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Pacer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3372A
MSN: 22-1630
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton, MO (K26)
Destination airport:Tahlequah, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane had recently been purchased by the passenger and they were transporting it to their home location via a cross-country flight. During a planned rest stop, the pilot maneuvered the airplane in the traffic pattern to land. As the pilot turned onto short final, he was attempting to align the airplane with the runway, and he noticed the yaw of the airplane was to the left and 'hard.” The pilot made sure the right seat passenger did not have his feet resting on the rudder pedals. The pilot noticed the left rudder pedal was all the way forward against the firewall and he was unable to free it by manipulating the rudder pedals back and forth. The pilot then decided to land parallel to the runway, in dry, tall grass. During the landing, the airplane impacted several saplings, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot and passenger were able to egress without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift struts, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. A post-accident examination of the airframe established flight control continuity and no signs of foreign object debris were found lodged in or around the rudder pedals. Pre-accident flight control rigging settings could be not determined due to the airframe damage sustained.

Probable Cause: A loss of yaw control while on final approach, which resulted in the pilot performing an off-runway landing, and a subsequent nose over. The reason for the loss of yaw control could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA066

Location