Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N444DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279397

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2021
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Nakatsu Aviation LLC
Registration: N444DT
MSN: 4608008
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:5034 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550C-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cassville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashburton Airport (ASG/NZAS)
Destination airport:Cassville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing following a local flight, the airplane oscillated left and right as he attempted to maintain directional control on the ground. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted in a ravine. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported that before the flight he had reinstalled the nose landing gear steering arm but did not properly secure the steering linkage to the steering arm. Because he did not properly secure the steering linkage, the nose landing gear was not aligned with the runway during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reinstall the nose landing gear linkage prior to the flight which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA060

Location