Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N3098M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279398

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3098M
MSN: 12-1784
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Denaud, FL (95FD)
Destination airport:Labelle, FL (X14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed from a private field to refuel at a nearby airport which was about 6 nautical miles away. He stated that he had selected the left fuel tank for the flight as there was only residual fuel in the right tank. During the flight, the engine began to lose power like 'it was starved for fuel” and he elected to land on an area of private property. During the landing, the airplane encountered a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
A post-accident examination revealed that the left tank was full of fuel, the right fuel tank was empty and the fuel strainer and carburetor bowl were both devoid of fuel. Further examination revealed that during a fuel system modification, the fuel lines had been crossed and were connected to the wrong fuel selectors, which resulted in the engine drawing fuel from the right tank when the left tank was selected. When asked, the pilot stated that he completed the maintenance on the airplane and the fuel lines may have been 'crossed up.” The airplane's last annual inspection occurred in 2016. The pilot did not possess a valid medical certificate, flight review, or airframe and powerplant certificate, and had been flying, and working on the airplane which was certificated in the normal and utility category himself, without any annual inspections, since he purchased it in 2019.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel system modification, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2010 N3098M Private 0 White Sulphur Springs, MT sub

Location