Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk VII NX690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27940

Date:Thursday 19 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk VII
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: NX690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles West of Homs (Al-Khums), Murqub, East of Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall
Destination airport:Almaza Airfield, Cairo, Egypt
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.VII NX690, 40 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19 September 1946 when caught fire in flight and crashed 5 miles (10 km) West of Homs (Al-Khums), Murqub, East of Tripoli, Libya. Probably hit by lightning. All 25 on board (eight crew and 17 passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.52. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 112)
3. Military Aviation Disasters/David Gero
4. The Indian Express 25 September 1946, p 2
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-vii-near-khoms-25-killed
7. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1946/1946-54.htm
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06277.php
9. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945