Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92 N19AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279401

Date:Friday 26 November 2021
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Rene Aviation LLC
Registration: N19AA
MSN: 1455
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:4710 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apopka, FL
Destination airport:Apopka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying two low approaches at a nearby airport, the pilot returned to his departure airport where the reported wind from 280° at 8 kts. When the airplane touched down on runway 33, the nose started to lift and drift left. The pilot input full right rudder to correct the deviation; however, the airplane travelled off the left side of the runway and impacted a hangar. The left wing spar and ribs were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA093

Location