Accident Piper PA-18 N1380A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279402

Date:Friday 26 November 2021
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1380A
MSN: 18-1211
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:11854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while enroute, the airplane encountered carburetor icing, and he made a precautionary landing on an off-airport snow-covered airstrip. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to effectively use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, off-airport landing, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA008

Location