Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8987Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279405

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8987Y
MSN: 18-7409132
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Glennallen, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before landing on an unimproved airstrip, he tried to identify the wind direction using a ribbon located at the high point along the airstrip that was above the treetops. He also over flew the airstrip both ways at about 1,500 ft to verify what the ribbon was showing. During the landing, the airplane was not aligned with the airstrip, and the left main landing gear touched down first, which imposed a significate side load to the left main landing gear assembly. After the landing, the pilot noticed that he had landed with a quartering tailwind.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right-wing rear spar.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare while landing off-airport with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2020 N8987Y Private 0 Nikiski, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location