Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8486K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279408

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8486K
MSN: 709B
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:13392 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on takeoff roll, he felt the left brake lock up, which pulled the airplane hard to the left off the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted. All four wing panels and the empennage were substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the pilot's loss of directional control of the airplane on takeoff roll was not able to be determined during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA175

Location