Accident Cessna 414 N1996G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279415

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1996G
MSN: 414-0603
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6475 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport (FWQ/KFWQ), Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 19, 2022, at 1304 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 414, N1996G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Monongahela, Pennsylvania. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, she performed the approach at the airplane’s reference landing speed (Vref) plus 10 knots. The airspeed adjustment and the gusting conditions resulted in a touchdown 1,000 ft beyond the touchdown zone on a 4,002 ft-long runway. The pilot applied the brakes with no response, ultimately guiding the airplane to the left at the departure end to avoid lights and other infrastructure. The airplane traveled into the runway’s grass apron, descended an embankment, and came to rest upright with substantial damage to the nose and right wing.

The cockpit carpet and panels, as well as an exterior access panel just aft of the nose landing gear bay, were removed and revealed hydraulic (brake) fluid in the area. The nut that secured the 45° fitting to the 90° fitting of the brake hose at the pilot’s right brake master cylinder was found to be loose.

According to the airplane’s Service Manual, the service interval for “Brake System Plumbing – Inspect for leaks, hoses for bulges and deterioration…” was after the airplane’s first 100 hours, and then “Every 200 hours” and “Every 12 [months]” thereafter.

The most recent annual inspection was performed 12 months, 9 days, and 126.1 aircraft hours before the accident. While the airplane was 9 days past the manufacturer’s recommended inspection interval, the inspection required by regulations was not due for 3 weeks.

Probable Cause: Loss of braking authority due to a loosened brake line fitting for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://triblive.com/local/westmoreland/plane-off-of-runway-at-rostraver-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105279
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1996G
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1996G/history/20220619/1620Z/KJYO/KFWQ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a18ccb&lat=39.673&lon=-78.931&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-06-19

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81423_1508629818.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2011 N1996G GSM Aviation LLC 0 Lunken Airport - KLUK, OH min
Heavy landing

Location

Images: