Accident Tecnam P96 Golf EC-FO7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279425

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Mar Menor
Registration: EC-FO7
MSN: P96-G-308
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Los Garranchos Airfield -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Garranchos Airfield
Destination airport:Los Garranchos Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P96 Golf aircraft, registration EC-FO7, suffered an engine shutdown while flying back to Los Garranchos Airfield after a local flight.
As a result of the engine stall, the pilot of the aircraft made an emergency landing in an area of terraced fields located about 10 kilometers from the aerodrome.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered significant damage to the landing gear, propeller, front fuselage and engine.
Both the pilot and passenger were unharmed.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the probable cause of the accident was the emergency landing carried out following an engine shutdown caused by a broken engine connecting rod.
The fact that the engine was fitted with a connecting rod-crankshaft assembly that had been declared non-airworthy by a specialist ROTAX engine workshop is considered to be a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM-A-014/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm_a-014-2022