Incident Boeing 737-476 (SF) ZK-TLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279445

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:02:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-476 (SF)
Owner/operator:Toll Aviation, opb Airwork
Registration: ZK-TLJ
MSN: 24432/1879
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:167 km west of Meekatharra Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Christmas Island Airport (XCH/YPXM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Toll Aviation flight TFX13, a Boeing 737-400, suffered unreliable airspeed and altitude indications on a flight out of Perth Airport, Australia.
During the cruise, the flight crew noted a discrepancy between the captain and first officer’s indicated altitude, indicated airspeed, and Mach number. After consulting maintenance watch, the flight crew elected to return to Perth Airport.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-033/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2022 ZK-TLJ Airwork 0 167 km west of Meekatharra, WA non