Fuel exhaustion Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N208C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279447

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208C
MSN: GY-DSA-100
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 19, 2022, about 1030 central daylight time, a Smith Miniplane DSA-1, N208C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Union, Nebraska. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine began running rough. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing into a wooded area, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination revealed that no fuel was present in the fuel line from the engine-driven pump to the carburetor. The carburetor bowl was completely dry, and the fuel tank was empty when viewed with a borescope. No anomalies were observed with the fuel cap vent, filler neck, carburetor, engine cylinders, magnetos, or the engine’s mechanical continuity.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the airplane’s fuel supply was exhausted due to the pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, leading to a loss of engine power and forced landing. The airplane was not equipped with a fuel quantity gauge, which likely contributed to the pilot’s lack of awareness of the airplane’s low fuel state.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://omaha.com/news/local/omaha-pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-in-cass-county/article_1fc44848-f098-11ec-ae12-776883ea9d51.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105304
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=208C

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB