Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N371RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279448

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:c. 11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N371RB
MSN: 1118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Black River, near Fernandina Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black River, FL
Destination airport:Black River, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to encountering a wake from a passing boat during a failed takeoff attempt from the Black River near Fernandina Beach, Florida.
The two people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/amphibious-plane-crahses-nassau-county-none-injuried/4RLBKYVSQNEGZK4KE45JHP3VPY/

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=371RB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a438fb&lat=30.439&lon=-81.556&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-06-19×tamp=1655649567
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N371RB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 2022 N371RB Private 0 Holmes County near Bonifay, FL min