Accident Hawker Hunter Mk 58 N337AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279450

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter Mk 58
Owner/operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage Company (ATAC)
Registration: N337AX
MSN: 41H-697456
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5165 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 40 miles SE of Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 20, 2022, about 1550 eastern daylight time, an experimental Hawker Hunter MK.58, N337AX, was substantially damaged when it impacted the Atlantic Ocean about 40 miles southeast of Wilmington, North Carolina. The commercial pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 public use flight.

The vintage military jet was being operated under an experimental certificate. The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power over an ocean at flight level 240. Specifically, the engine rpm reduced and stabilized to about 5,000. The pilot knew that 6,800 to 7,200 rpm would be required to maintain altitude and return to an airport. After two unsuccessful attempts to restore engine power, the pilot ejected at 3,000 ft mean sea level.

The fuel system was examined at a maintenance facility after the wreckage was recovered from the ocean. The examination revealed that a bearing failed in the high-pressure fuel pump governor, which prevented pump output pressure from increasing above 850 pounds per square inch (psi); the operating range limit was between 1,900 to 2,200 psi.

Probable Cause: A bearing failure in the high-pressure fuel pump, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wect.com/2022/06/21/single-engine-plane-crashes-atlantic-ocean-near-wilmington-pilot-rescued-by-coast-guard/
https://soundcloud.com/intel-frog/n337ax-crash-audio-from-knkt-giant-killer
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/hawker-hunter-aggressor-jet-crashes-off-north-carolina

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105301
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=337AX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N337AX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3afe6&lat=35.561&lon=-78.846&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-06-20

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media:

https://fotodj.com/2011-2016/2014/NAS%20Oceana%20Air%20Show/Static%20Display%20Pictures/NJ21_064.jpg