Accident Normand Dube Aerocruiser C-FCXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279452

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:18:30
Type:Normand Dube Aerocruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCXB
MSN: AND582-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Carheil, near Fermont, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aviation Normand Dubé Aerocruiser in private operation, was conducting a local visual flight rules flight from a private airstrip located approximately 3.5NM south of the town of Fermont, QC (14 NM southwest of Wabush Airport, NL (CYWK)) with only the pilot on board. During take-off, the aircraft gained and lost altitude before striking the ground.
The aircraft then collided with an abandoned car and sustained substantial damage. There was no fire and the pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1892611/fermont-ecrasement-lac-carheil-decollage
TSB