Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279454

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX950: Took off at 10:30 hrs for attack against a V1 ramps. 04/01/1944.
Aircraft was hit in the tail near the target. Pilot had to turn back with aircraft difficult to control.
Landing at 12:26 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40066) Arthur Marsden Lewis ALDERTON (pilot) RAF - Ok
1/Lt (O-886099 ) Bertram L. CHAIET (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.conscript-heroes.com/MI9-04.html

3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF