ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279455

Date:21-JUN-2022
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XXO
MSN: JT7004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nummela Airfield (EFNU) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nummela Airfield (EFNU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Van's RV-7 veered off the runway on landing and nosed down. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lansivayla.fi/paikalliset/4683806
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=22d8b290c7bb7b80e60c5cb771ce4304
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=82

Images:

Photo of OH-XXO courtesy AirHistory.net

Helsinki - Malmi (EFHF / HEM)
7 February 2021; (c) Juhani Sipilä