Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MUFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279458

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:c 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MUFG
MSN: 9704-6013
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mittenwald, Garmisch-Partenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed near Schloss Elmau, Mittenwald, Garmisch-Partenkirchen. The two occupants were unharmed. The pilot and his co-pilot activated the emergency parachute after the aircraft had entered a spin at an altitude of 8000 feet. The aircraft came down in a forest.

Sources:

https://radio-oberland.de/news/2022-06-21-Flugzeugabsturz
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/garmisch-partenkirchen/kreisbote/ultraleichtflugzeug-stuerzte-in-mittenwald-ab-pilot-und-copilot-blieben-wie-durch-ein-wunder-unverletzt-91621767.html
https://www.argoviatoday.ch/aargau-solothurn/vater-und-sohn-kaufen-aargauer-flugzeug-und-schrotten-es-am-gleichen-tag-146932667
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/garmisch-partenkirchen/mittenwald-ort29073/flugzeug-stuerzt-in-der-naehe-von-schloss-elmau-ab-wenige-tage-vor-dem-g7-gipfel-91623176.html