Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279467

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX969: Took off at 15:15 hrs for attack against a V-1 ramps in the Pas-de-Calais area. 29/01/1944
Flew into flock of birds. Caused collided with a dangerous animal and damage to the aircraft.
Landing in base at 16:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) H.W. MORGAN (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) W. WHITEHOUSE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF