Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2 N226SA, Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation Inc
Registration: N226SA
MSN: 0559
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:5538 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW206B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha Airport, Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wauksha, WI
Destination airport:Elkhorn, WI (0W13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff during an air medical flight, about 150 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot heard a "thump,' and the helicopter pitched up. The pilot immediately executed an emergency landing, and all occupants exited the helicopter uninjured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fenestron blades.

Examination of the helicopter at the accident site revealed that the fairing cover was missing from fenestron assembly and was found fragmented about 600 ft in all directions. There was no evidence of a bird strike. The fairing cover fragments that were found showed damage consistent with ingestion into the rotating blades of the fenestron. All attachment hardware for the cover were accounted for and showed no evidence of preaccident failure.

The damage to the fenestron housing was consistent with object ingestion. No preaccident failures or malfunctions were found with the fenestron body, fenestron blades, gearbox, or fenestron drive.

The helicopter flew about 5.8 hours without incident after the most recent maintenance of the fenestron and no uncorrected maintenance anomalies were found in the maintenance logbooks. The reason for the separation and subsequent ingestion of the fenestron fairing cover into the fenestron blades could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The separation and subsequent ingestion of the fenestron fairing cover into the fenestron blades for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA258

Location