Accident Cessna 414 N414HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279474

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414HF
MSN: 414-0389
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens County Georgia Airport (JZP/KJZP), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon, GA (18A)
Destination airport:Jasper-Pickens County Airport, GA (KJZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown on the runway, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded to the left, departed the runway surface, and struck a taxiway sign. The left wing was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination revealed that the left main landing gear torque tube had fractured, which resulted in the gear collapse. Further examination of the torque tube revealed that it failed from fatigue cracks that originated in multiple locations. A service bulletin issued by the airplane's manufacturer required replacement of the torque tube at 4,000 hours time in service to prevent fatigue failure of the torque tube; however, the airplane had accrued about 5,000 hours total time, and the tube was original to the airplane. While compliance with the service bulletin was not mandatory, replacement of torque tube would have likely prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the owner to comply with a service bulletin, which resulted in the failure of the left main landing gear torque tube due to fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA282
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N414HF

Location