Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N80975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279477

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Twinco Flying Club Inc
Registration: N80975
MSN: 17266821
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Airhaven Airport, NY (09N)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and struck taxiway signs during touch and go practice at Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), New York.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80975
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/92a30f74a6977627863cf4337cb9df5e54444603 (photo)