Accident Mantell Lightning N51TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279479

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:13:55
Type:Mantell Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51TM
MSN: 9
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:413 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Canandaigua Airport (IUA/KIUA), Canandaigua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario County IDA-Canandaigua Airport, NY (IUA/KIUA)
Destination airport:Ontario County IDA-Canandaigua Airport, NY (IUA/KIUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 21, 2022, about 1355 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Lightning airplane, N51TM, was involved in an accident near Canandaigua, New York. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 91 personal flight.

Shortly after takeoff, the experimental amateur-built airplane was seen by a witness near the accident site flying about 20 ft above a wheat field. The pilot performed an off-airport landing in the field, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and his only recollections of the accident were that he thought the field was flat but encountered a bump during the landing and that he shut off the fuel selector after the accident. The pilot passed away more than 30 days after the accident.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed an adequate supply of fuel in both fuel tanks with no contaminants found. No discrepancies were noted during a visual inspection of the engine compartment, but during an attempt to start the engine following activation of the auxiliary fuel pump, a fuel hose from the gascolator to the engine-driven fuel pump separated from the outlet fitting of the gascolator due to inadequate clamping force. The hose was re-installed onto the fitting, and the engine was started and found to operate normally at low power; a full-power engine run was not performed due to impact-damaged propeller blades. While the airplane designer reported that a loose fuel hose at the outlet of the gascolator could introduce air into the fuel supply, it could not be determined whether this condition existed prior to, or was a result of the impact, and the reason the pilot performed an off-airport landing shortly after takeoff could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's performance of an off-airport landing shortly after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA287

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105367
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=51TM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: