Incident Boeing B-17G N621L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27948

Date:Thursday 17 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Aircraft Specialities Corporation
Registration: N621L
MSN: 8683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedar Breaks, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Cedar City Regional Airport (KCDC)
Destination airport:Cedar City Regional Airport (KCDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. "Tanker 64"

Boeing B-17G-105-VE 44-85774. Built by Lockheed Vega at Burbank, California. Accepted by USAAF on June 11th 1945.
USAAF/USAF service between 1945 and 1956, being converted at one point into a VB-17G Staff Transport.
Dropped from USAF inventory June 14th 1956 for transfer to the Military Assistance Program. Ceded to government of Bolivia on June 22nd 1956, and converted for civilian use. Registered as CP-621 to Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano.
Sold to Aircraft Specialties of Mesa, Arizona and registered as N621L on April 21st 1970.
Converted to fire fighting duties as Tanker C64 (Region 3 Tanker Number); changed to Tanker 99 for 1975 fire fighting season.
Destroyed in fire fighting crash at Cedar Breaks, Utah. Aircraft departed Cedar City Regional Airport, but erroniously flew into the wrong canyon.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.html
http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=8257