Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N4888W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279483

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Ellis Jeffrey Mark
Registration: N4888W
MSN: 14218
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellison Onizuka Kona Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waimea, HI
Destination airport:Kailua-Kona, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing pattern work and landings. After completing one landing, he back taxied, departed and entered the traffic pattern. While in the traffic pattern he lowered the landing gear; however, it did not extend properly. Multiple attempts to recycle the landing gear and manually extend the gear using the emergency extension procedure were not successful. He elected to return to a tower-controlled airport. The tower controller subsequently confirmed that the landing gear was only extended on the right side. The pilot executed an emergency landing which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the emergency gear extension handle was in the up and stowed position, and the emergency gear extension system worked as designed. The landing gear hydraulic power supply contained a reversible electric-motor driven hydraulic pump that was found inoperable. The electric motor was disassembled, and the brushes were found to be worn beyond limits. In addition, hydraulic fluid and dust were present on the permanent magnets, stator, and windings.

Probable Cause: The failure of the hydraulic power supply's electric motor due to wear, which resulted in the left main landing gear and nose gear not fully extending and locking into place during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to adequately execute the emergency gear extension procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA046
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4888W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4888W/history/20220621/1800Z/PHKO/PHKO

Location