Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279499

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito NS843: Took off at 00:30 hrs for Night shipping mission to Lemmer. 17/12/1944
Returned early due to GEE u/s. Landing Ok at 01:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) J.K. FREEMAN (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (????) A. MERCER (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF