Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-18A Super Cub N1927A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279506

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A Super Cub
Owner/operator:Sugarloaf Aviation LLC
Registration: N1927A
MSN: 18-1762
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Connecticut River, Charlestown, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped Piper PA-18A Super Cub lost engine power and clipped some powerlines and sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing to the waters of the Connecticut River, Charleston, New Hampshire.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wmur.com/article/plane-crash-connecticut-river-charlestown-nh-62222/40377244#
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1927A

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/162588011_2094928657472799_9183754232735599620_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=je7QEItXbA8AX-fr4Ol&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AT_pm_ON7KsVvTddH4CapGJaHXgZHsn5k5SecQDmBWIUQw&oe=62DBA1BF (photo)