Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9556H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279508

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sundowner Aviation
Registration: N9556H
MSN: 17266227
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield County Airport (LHQ/KLHQ), Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield County Airport, OH (KLHQ)
Destination airport:Fairfield County Airport, OH (KLHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 22, 2022, about 1348 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172M, N9556H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lancaster, Ohio. The private pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight

The pilot departed and remained in the airport traffic pattern. While on the downwind leg, he applied carburetor heat then reduced power to 2,000 rpm. Abeam the approach end of the runway, he reduced power further, then turned onto the base leg, where he recognized that the engine had lost power. After turning onto final approach and realizing that the airplane would not reach the runway, he performed an off-airport landing in a field, resulting in nose-over and substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and aft empennage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the powertrain, ignition, air induction, exhaust, or carburetor heat systems. Although there was fuel contamination (particulates) found in the carburetor and airframe fuel strainer, and fibrous material inside the carburetor inlet screen, the amount and location of the contamination likely existed at the time of takeoff and the pilot did not report a loss of engine power until being at a reduced power setting on the base leg of the airport traffic pattern. Reported weather conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. Although the pilot reported that he applied carburetor heat before reducing engine power while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, it is likely that the ice accumulated to the degree that the carburetor heat was insufficient at the partial power setting to melt the ice that had accrued, resulting in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA309

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105469
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9556H

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB