Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S N767SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279511

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000S
Owner/operator:Sgc Soaring Foundation
Registration: N767SS
MSN: 1037S36
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Methow, WA (S52)
Destination airport:Lake Chelan, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was soaring when he penetrated two areas of 'heavy sink' before reaching the final wave lift of the flight that took him to 16,500 ft. When he left the wave lift the glider began to sink and he quickly focused on regaining lift and did not think about the final glide back to the departure airport. The pilot subsequently overflew a suitable alternative airport as he continued to search for lift while the glider continued to sink at about 1,000 ft per minute. The pilot eventually maneuvered into a position where his best option was to land in a lake when he could not find sufficient lift or return to an airport. Both wings were substantially damaged when the pilot landed in the lake. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to overfly a suitable landing site which resulted in an off-field landing in a lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA223

Location