Bird strike Incident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279514

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL/VA-44
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
New Zealand exchange instructor S/L William Ross Donaldson (32) ejected from TA-4 Skyhawk after collision with a bird during a low level exercise. He sufferes serious face injuries when he sprayed with debris when the bird struck the canopy near his head. Student pilot John Wilson landed the damaged jet at Tallahassee Muni Airport.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 4 December 1969, p13B