Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279518

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:02:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLW
MSN: 2789
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK258, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on approach to Lahore Airport, Pakistan. As a result, one of the engines was damaged. The aircraft was grounded for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.news.qm.com.pk/lahore-bound-pia-flight-escapes-accident-after-bird-strike/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2021 AP-BLW Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Islamabad International Airport min
Collision with Ground support equipment