Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279520

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ767
MSN: MH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandlecht, Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:37 hrs for a bombing operation against Hannover.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by a night fighter and crashed. Those who perished were initially buried at Brandlecht.

Pilot F/O. G.I. Hodgson 24 421510 RNZAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Flight Engineer Sgt. B.W. Duffell 1332363 RAF POW -
Navigator F/Sgt. J.G. Orr AUS426755 RAAF POW -
Bomb Aimer F/O. R.J. Crane AUS425610 RAAF POW -
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. D. Keirs 20 AUS432207 RAAF POW - Captured 5 Jan 45 Holland.
Mid Upper Gunner W/O. A. Allan 1365515 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Rear Gunner Sgt. A.W.T. Boulton 1604051 RAF / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5645
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945