Accident Cessna 172M C-GQFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279525

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Canadian Flyers International
Registration: C-GQFA
MSN: 17264346
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto Buttonville airport (CYKZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M aircraft with an instructor and student pilot were conducting circuits at Toronto Buttonville airport (CYKZ), ON. The aircraft was on the fourth approach to Runway 21, on the base leg, when the instructor noted weather rapidly closing in on the airport. The aircraft encountered light wind shear on approach, but was stabilized on short final. The instructor took control and landed the aircraft, the winds were estimated to be around 230@15-20kts. The aircraft touched down on runway 21 just passed Echo taxiway and came to a complete stop at Charlie taxiway.
The instructor taxied the aircraft to exit the runway and passed control to student. The student taxied normally on taxiway Alpha and crossed runway 33. The winds picked up significantly from the rear left of the aircraft after exiting runway 33 on alpha, along with heavy rain and hail. The instructor took over and applied full input to the control column to counteract the wind. When the aircraft reached the last row of aircraft, a sudden strong gust of wind lifted the tail and the aircraft flipped over. The instructor secured the engine and both the instructor and student egressed the aircraft through their respective doors with minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB