Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279530

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190186
MSN: G9+CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km south of Wesendorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
(FF) Ofw. Ströhlein, Josef / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Keune, Hans / bailed out safely

From the I./NJG 1 war diary:

"Ofw. Ströhlein set a 4-motor on fire but at the same time was himself shot down. The port engine exploded at 2000 m altitude. The wireless operator bailed out and is unhurt. Likely that Ofw. Ströhlein still wanted to land the machine in Wunstorf but crashed and probably jumped from too low an altitude. He was found dead near the machine with his parachute unopened."

The aircraft was hit by 157 Squadron Mosquito TA394 (RS-A), flown by F/Lt Benson & F/Lt Brandon.

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_I_106); Balss, MV, page 359; LEMB-Forum
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
KTB I./NJG 1
Google Maps
'The Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1944 290128 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Ostbevern, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o