Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279532

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740345
MSN: G9+AZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sieveringen, Ense, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Leutnant Heinz-Joachim Schlage struggled to Werl airfield on one engine, the remaining engine cutting on approach, causing the fighter to crash.
Two of the crew sustained head injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Balss, Personälverluste; Ring-listing
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 6343 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 North Sea NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
6 October 1943 150118 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen w/o
23 February 1944 6245 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Poppeweg road, Leeuwarden, Friesland w/o