Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9A-CQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279535

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Croatia Airlines
Registration: 9A-CQA
MSN: 4205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA) -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hole was found in the fuselage of flight OU342, a DHC-8-400, after landing at Sarajevo. Initially it was thought to have been caused by a bullet, but no traces of gunpowder particles were found.

Sources:

https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/tuziteljstvo-bih-nakon-ocevida-ostecenja-na-avionu-croatia-airlinesa-nisu-izazvana-vatrenim-oruzjem-15213703
https://avaz.ba/vijesti/bih/752904/oglasilo-se-tuzilastvo-bih-nema-tragova-baruta-nije-pucano-na-avion-croatia-airlinesa
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9a-cqa#2c5aa4da

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2022 9A-CQA Croatia Airlines 0 over Slovenia non
Loss of pressurization