Incident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 144997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279538

Date:Sunday 25 February 1968
Time:Mid Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Attack Sqn Forty Six US Navy
Registration: 144997
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Four miles south of NAS Cecil, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil, FL
Destination airport:NAS Cecil, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I was the pilot making a precautinary return to NAS Cecil due to mild engine surges, when it failed four miles from runway 36 left. I ejected when the engine exhaust gas temp quickly climbed past limits, the airplane started shaking and smoke filled the cockpit.

Sources:

Dave Dollarhide pilot in command