Runway excursion Accident Darrell D. Dugger Mustang II N121DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279542

Date:Sunday 20 February 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Darrell D. Dugger Mustang II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N121DD
MSN: 12136
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll he encountered a right crosswind, and the airplane began to deviate to the left of the runway centerline. He attempted to correct the movement with application of right rudder, but the pilot was unsuccessful in correcting his course. To avoid a possible runway excursion, the pilot decided to fly in ground effect. He rotated and the airplane lifted off the runway; however, the left wing immediately dropped, and the airplane struck the ground. The pilot aborted the takeoff attempt, and the airplane landed in grass. The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll which resulted in an aborted takeoff and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA102

Location