Runway excursion Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N1248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279543

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1248
MSN: KA18066364
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing, the airplane touched down on the asphalt runway and bounced. The airplane veered left and exited the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to forward left wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA108

Location