Accident Shortfield Explorer N141E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279546

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Shortfield Explorer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N141E
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'Alene Airport, ID (COE/KCOE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'Alene Airport, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Coeur D'Alene Airport, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, he planned for a wheel landing. Shortly after the main landing gear touched down followed by the tailwheel, the main landing gear lifted off the ground. The pilot pitched the airplane forward, but the airplane continued to bounce. The pilot again applied forward pressure to the control stick when the tail lifted, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The rudder, wing struts and forward fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which, resulted in a bounced landing, loss of airplane control and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA104

Location