Litium battery thermal event Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N469AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279551

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:23:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Air Evac Lifeteam
Registration: N469AE
MSN: 52480
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:3363 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Eldorado, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Dorado, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was about to take off with a flight nurse, paramedic, and a patient onboard when she noticed a flash and flame reflection on the front left windscreen immediately followed by screams and the cabin filling with smoke. The pilot immediately reduced the throttle, pulled the fuel shutoff valve, and applied full rotor brake. The paramedic on board's flight suit was on fire. The flight nurse on board managed to open the helicopter's right-side door, unbuckle the paramedic, and pull her from the helicopter. The flight nurse extinguished the flames, called for additional help, and began cutting away the burned flight jacket and flight suit from the paramedic. In the paramedic's left chest flight suit pocket were keys and a burnt lithium battery. The nurse reported that when she went to remove the battery to prevent further injury to the paramedic, the battery was extremely hot and smoking, and burned her hand. She threw the battery to the ground and continued to render care to the paramedic. Later two burnt lithium batteries lying on the ground next to the helicopter's left skid were recovered. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The operator's parent company issued a safety alert to all of its air and ground ambulance companies warning of the dangers of improperly carrying or storing loose lithium and lithium-ion batteries used in personal electronic devices.

Probable Cause: Overheating of two lithium batteries in the paramedic's flight suit pocket resulting in an explosion and fire that seriously injured the paramedic as the helicopter was about to take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA122

Location