Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 310Q N310CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279555

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Mustang Aeronautics LLC
Registration: N310CC
MSN: 310Q0970
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA
Destination airport:Corona, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction in the multi-engine airplane reported that, he was teaching a simulated, single engine landing in the airport traffic pattern to his instructor. While on downwind where he normally extends the landing gear, he was still focusing on the engine failure procedures and did not extend the landing gear or verify the landing gear position. The airplane subsequently touched down with the landing gear retracted. The lower fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction failure to extend the landing gear before landing due to distraction and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA086

Location